Monday, August 10, 2009

Oh Stephanie

Tadi. My family had buffet dinner kat Promenade Hotel, Kota Kinabalu. Meh I buat review sket. Situated at the very heart of KK with beach just across the road, Promenade Hotel is the place to stay. Ceh ayat skema gila.

The dinner buffet, I would say, not that bad la. They have quite alot of choices & offers a wide variety of food. I loved the Tomato cream soup, & sushi! I was so so happy to find sushi. tho tak banyak choice. & they were generous of salmons! :D~ there were also fresh iced scallops & crabs. blergh. My 1st time eating it raw (i tink?). bbq chicken & lamb. ngau chap. others the normal dishes la. Desserts pun bnyak jugak la. I think more than Hyatt's. Got ABC, choc fondue with assorted fruits, lotsa2 cakes n even kuih2 melayu. It was kinda worth it for RM55 dinner buffet. Plus, if got the Gold Priviledge card, 2 ppl eat for 1 price! & they very cincai one. Mum borrowed the card from her sister. Then we got 2 cards la. So 4 of us, paid only RM126 (inclusive tax). OK la ho?

But if compare to Hyatt Regency's buffet, which can cost up to RM70-88, well. Hyatt's menu kinda more exclusive la kot. I did think thet Promenade's menu was so-so. But often at Hyatt I dun eat much oso. Dunno. Got 1 day the other day, Hyatt's dinner buffet was Mexican themed. Nachos. Tortillas. & macam2 lagi la yg er.. kurang berkenan hoho.

Anyways. Kisah utama yg nk di kongsi bersama nih. is about a girl. A waitress to be exact. Maybe up sket la. die jage depan jugak, yg lead customer to their table cmtu tuh.

So I was at this 1 food section la. For my er.. 4th round of meal kot hihi. & its quite seperated from the main tempat buffet food served tu, its outdoor sbb the chef bbq lamb kan. berasap2. so as i enter that area, ada this 1 waitress & the chef je la. owkay.. tak kesah la kan. i go tengok2 whats served there can. the waitress continued chatting with the chef je, bo layan gua. takpe2 gua boley layan diri.

Then nampak cm ade soup & mee. the menu written: Ngau Chap. umm nyum. nanak. So i called. "excuse me~ macam mana ni ah? *pointing at the boiling soup & beehoon at an unreachable corner* is it self service or...?" (expecting her to come do la kn) she came la. tho she like hesitated mula2, & cam suruh2 chef yg tgh bbq tu go instead. n so she buat kan la.

i tot she's a malay. i glaced at her name tag. Stephanie. oh walopn i org sabah, stil xleh beza etnik2 sabah ni isk.. anyways. sambil i add on the sayur n bawang etc, my brother came. dia pun macam interested, nak la jugak.

"aa Stephanie~ kasi saya satu Ngau Chap juga. mee itu aah" said Koko

She looked up in an instant & smiled the widest smile i tot was impossible for her jaw! then came the other chef yg in charge of that corner la i guess. the chef kata thanks & will take over la. minah tu pulak stil tergedik2 sana. apa ntah dia merengek2. tersalah2 amek mee pulak lagi sampai my bro pun terpaksa la tegur. "ooh sory~" petah lembut gadis itu sambil tersenyum simpul. Koko & I exchanged meaningful looks. later she gave way to the chef jgk la. & oh so nice~ bukakkan pintu for me~ with the widest smile (-_-!).

Later. As we were at our dining table. I asked Koko, kenal kah awek tadi tu? "tidak lah. sy tengok nametag dia ja". oo okay la. makan makan. suddenly Koko signal pukul2 lutut i kat bawah meja. I looked at him. Dia pun men juih kan mulut ke satu arah. I pun tengok. That Stephanie again! sebok lalu lalang meja kami, n senyum yg tak boleh blah baik punyaaa kat my brother.

*puff.. pffft...* & bwahahaha~!

tak tahan~~! XD sampai my brother pun kata "getek!", which is equivalent to 'gedik' la hehe. My mum pun tanya la kenapa we gelak2. I pun cite la. bla bla bla. then mama pun "patut laa! tadi pun mama masuk ja pintu bbq section sana tu, tu prumpuan baikkk btul, tanya mama lagi 'aunty mau makan apa~'." LOL! gedik oke~~`

Demikian lah kisah buffet dinner kami. Thank you Stephanie. Anda lah the best pencuci mulut.

10 comments:

Anonymous said...

err.. the Steph staking ur brother or wut? blur @_@!

btw 55 bucks for those meal is incredible!

oyenks said...

weh, tido lambat siapkan blog ehh..
hayyooohhh ini budak
stephanie tuh chantek ke x?
opps soklan sensitip
nga~~~

AnGeL said...

lol!! eyerrr stephanie~

Charlz said...

geteks!!!! XD

izza` said...

oyenks: TAK! menyampah~

n yes, de veri de geteks. aih~ sila jgn jadi spt Stephanie ye kwn2~

Anonymous said...

Nice ***

aku baru merancang nk cr hotel kat sabah..
so Premonade hotel ni mcm bes jer..
hahaha..

waitress yg "getek"

izza` said...

Anon, Promenade Hotel tu ow-kay laa. not a 5-star hotel yg standard Sutera or Shangri-La. but ow-kay la.. its best attribute is its location kot. tepi laut (takde beach asenye, tp banyak club haha. mlm tak sunyi la). dkat with Warisan Square yg mmg all branded shops sane. also ade shuttle bus provided ke 1Borneo, the new hypermall. pastu dkat jgk ngn Filipin market. nk beli souvenir sume mmg sane la.

kalau takat nk cari waitress getek tu er.. scribble what i've just said la ehe

xxfanaxx said...

pic xde ke?
koko ni blh tahan ek..
ingtkan pemalu..
hahaha!

izza` said...

hehe takdak la kakna. x slera arh nk amek gambo die. kang lg die prasan lbey2 ihh~
koko pemalu? itu dooolu~~ hahaha tak pun malu2 ngn kakna jek eke

Anonymous said...

Nice ***

Hoho :P
thanks 4 d advice on Sabah tourism

keep up a good work on promoting the tourism

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...